São Paulo - Tietê bus station

Buses from São Paulo - Tietê

Address:

Avenida Cruzeiro do Sul, 1800 – Santana
São Paulo – SP
02030-000

Contact:

(11) 3386-1100

São Paulo - Tietê

Bus terminal Tietê is the world’s second largest bus complex and the largest of Latin America. Opened on May 9th, 1982, the terminal stands out for its modern design with large constructions built with the use of renewable materials. Every day more than 60 thousand bus tickets are sold for trips to Latin American destinations and 21 Brazilian states.

The station works 24/7 offering more than 300 bus lines operated by 65 companies, through 72 boarding and 17 disembarking platforms, which cover 1.010 cities. The Bus Station is accessible for the disabled, elderly and wheelchair users

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There are two types of taxi services: Red and White Taxi:  (11) 2221-9149; (11) 2221-0555 or 2221-3779.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    4 (four) toilets for the disabled,

    2 (two) ramps at the main entrance, in front of Cruzeiro do Sul Avenue and at loading and unloading yard,

    2 (two) toilets on the second floor,

    2 (two) bathrooms with showers adapted for disabled people,

    5 (five) wheelchairs, including one for obese,

    8 (eight) exclusive parking spaces - three are located at Cruzeiro do Sul Avenue and five in the garage building, beside the terminal,

    9 (nine) elevators to access the boarding areas;

    6 (six) elevators,

    2 (two) ATMs adapted for wheelchair users;

    6 (six) public phones; 24/7 first aid post

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and found service is located at the Information Desk on the second floor and works on weekdays from 8:00am to 5:30pm. Lost items are stored for up to two months, after this they are donated.

  • Bathrooms

    The place has six bathrooms, baby-changing and children facilities for free, and two private bathrooms with showers. The prices are: hot showers - R$ 7,00; hot showers with sterilized towel and soap - R$ 13,00 (if you return the towel the price is not fully charged).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The place offers outstanding brands such as Casa do Pão de Queijo (Stuffed Bread cheese house), Bob's restaurant, Le Postiche (bags and suitcases shop), Boticário (cosmetics) and Fotótica (photo printing service shop) in 55 thousand square meters area. The station is a perfect place to buy a book, have a haircut and use ATMs. There are CD shops, vaccination center, bathrooms, parking spaces, public phones, social assistance and more.

  • ATMs

    The terminal has ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Econômica Federal, HSBC, 24/7 bank and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Unlike the others, the terminal has two large parking lots:

    One at 2010 Cruzeiro do Sul Avenue with 368 parking spaces, where eight of them are for the disabled and 19 for the elderly, and the other parking lot at 213 Maria Prestes Maia street has 572 parking spaces, where 12 places are reserved for the disabled and 29 for the elderly.

    For more information phone (11) 2221-0233. Prices: 1 hour - R$ 7,00; 2 hours - R$ 8,00; 3 to 24/7 - R$ 1.0 per hour, 24/7 - R$ 32,00; monthly fee - R$ 130,00.

  • Bagage Storage

    Baggage storage service offers two types of lockers: Manual - Small (R$ 4,00), Medium (R$ 6,00) and large (ask for the price), Automatic - R$ 7,00 (24/7); key loss - R$ 40,00. Contact (11) 2221-6535 (extension 7100).


Bus Tickets from São Paulo - Tietê

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
04h00 3h Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 13.19
07h30 4h 30m Ribeirao Preto (SP) Viação COMETA Exec Dd USD 33.33
07h30 4h 30m Ribeirao Preto (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 48.25
12h15 9h 30m Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Cama USD 63.49
12h15 9h 30m Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
12h45 3h Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 13.19
13h45 5h Ribeirao Preto (SP) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 31.62
14h00 6h 35m Recife (PE) Viação MANOEL RODRIGUES Conventional USD 37.77
16h00 15h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 57.14
16h45 3h Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 13.19
17h00 5h Ribeirao Preto (SP) Viação RAPIDO RIBEIRAO Conventional USD 31.62
19h00 15h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 82.54
19h15 5h Ribeirao Preto (SP) Viação RAPIDO RIBEIRAO Conventional USD 31.62
21h30 7h 5m Brasilia (DF) Viação BRASIL SUL Executive USD 29.64
21h30 7h 5m Brasilia (DF) Viação BRASIL SUL Cabine Cama USD 72.55
22h30 7h 35m Brasilia (DF) Viação GARCIA Executive USD 46.47
23h30 5h 20m Recife (PE) Viação MANOEL RODRIGUES Conventional USD 37.77
23h45 9h 45m Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Cama USD 79.36
23h45 9h 45m Recife (PE) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 31.74