Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
03h31 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.91
05h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
06h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
06h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 15.00
06h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 32.50
07h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 32.25
07h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
07h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conventional USD 20.47
07h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.91
07h30 1d 3h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 136.57
07h33 3h 20m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.04
08h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
09h00 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.50
09h00 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 22.49
09h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conventional USD 20.47
09h01 3h 25m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
09h01 3h 25m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
09h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.30
10h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
10h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
10h30 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 32.50
10h30 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 15.00
11h00 1d 1h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 79.33
11h30 23h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação REAL EXP Conventional USD 62.25
11h30 23h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 73.00
12h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conventional USD 20.47
12h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.30
12h53 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
13h00 5h 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total - Non-Stop USD 16.50
13h01 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Convencional - Non Stop USD 12.48
13h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.72
13h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 30.28
13h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
13h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.04
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 32.25
14h31 3h 35m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.27
15h03 3h 30m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.30
15h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
16h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conventional USD 20.47
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 51.25
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 69.75
16h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
16h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.04
17h31 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
17h31 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
18h03 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.30
18h23 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.92
19h15 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 40.00
19h15 6h 40m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 12.48
19h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 46.25
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 69.75
20h53 4h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
21h03 3h 10m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.30
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 15.00
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 45.00
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Convenc USD 12.00
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Executive USD 17.00
22h03 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.28
22h50 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 45.00
22h50 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.72
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 32.25
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 45.00
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 22.50
23h59 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Convencional - Non Stop USD 12.48
23h59 5h 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total - Non-Stop USD 16.50