Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
04h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
04h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
05h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
05h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
05h20 1h 40m Sorocaba (SP) Viação REUNIDAS Direct USD 12.05
06h00 2h 5m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
06h30 1h 40m Sorocaba (SP) Comum USD 10.85
06h45 1h 55m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
07h00 4h 2m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
07h00 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
07h10 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
07h30 15h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 106.37
07h30 15h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Cama USD 249.99
07h30 1d 5h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Cama USD 492.11
07h30 1d 5h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 256.23
07h35 1h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.10
07h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 68.57
07h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 99.71
08h00 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 46.54
08h00 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
08h00 4h 12m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
08h00 4h 12m Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
08h30 2h Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
08h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação SANTA MARIA Semi-Leito USD 61.43
08h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação SANTA MARIA Leitocama USD 84.29
09h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 102.85
09h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 64.28
09h00 8h Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Cama USD 65.71
09h00 8h Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 57.14
09h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
09h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
09h15 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
10h00 8h 30m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação NORDESTE TRANSPORTES Leito Cama USD 57.37
10h00 8h 30m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação NORDESTE TRANSPORTES Semi-Leito USD 39.29
10h00 4h 2m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
10h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
10h15 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
11h00 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 49.40
11h00 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 63.71
11h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 34.28
11h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 102.85
11h00 1h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
12h00 1h 35m Sorocaba (SP) Viação REUNIDAS Comum USD 11.09
12h00 1h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
12h00 10h 25m Sorocaba (SP) Viação PLUMA Executivo - 1 USD 35.28
12h00 9h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação GARCIA Semi-Leito USD 34.28
12h00 9h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação GARCIA Cabine Cama USD 54.29
12h00 4h 2m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
12h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
13h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 54.28
13h00 10h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Semilto Dd USD 37.14
13h00 10h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 57.14
13h00 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 57.14
13h00 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Cama USD 71.43
13h00 4h 12m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
13h00 4h 12m Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
13h15 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
13h45 1h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
14h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
14h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
14h30 1h 55m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
15h10 1h 55m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
16h00 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
16h00 14h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 95.56
16h00 14h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Cama USD 250.03
16h00 7h 40m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Executive USD 54.28
16h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
16h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
16h30 1h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.18
16h40 1h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.10
17h10 1h 50m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
17h15 15h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Semileito USD 122.38
17h15 15h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama USD 199.31
17h15 15h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama Individual USD 224.59
17h15 1d 5h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Semileito USD 214.09
17h15 1d 5h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama USD 371.36
17h15 1d 5h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama Individual USD 399.90
17h30 1h 55m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
18h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
18h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
18h15 1h 35m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Semidireto USD 12.16
18h20 2h 50m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação AGUIAR Executive USD 22.29
18h35 2h 55m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação ROTAS DO TRIANGULO Conventional USD 18.00
18h40 1h 40m Sorocaba (SP) Comum USD 10.85
19h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
19h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
19h15 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
19h30 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 54.28
19h30 1h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação REUNIDAS Comum USD 11.09
19h56 1h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
20h00 9h Sorocaba (SP) Viação SANTA MARIA Semileito USD 58.57
20h00 9h Sorocaba (SP) Viação SANTA MARIA Leitocama USD 122.86
20h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 134.00
20h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 68.57
20h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
20h00 3h Macae (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.80
20h15 1h 35m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
20h15 13h Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Cama Direto USD 227.58
20h15 13h Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semileito Direto USD 102.27
20h30 1h 25m Sorocaba (SP) Viação REUNIDAS Conventional USD 11.09
20h45 9h Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 54.28
21h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total USD 68.57
21h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito - Individual USD 74.28
21h00 1h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação REUNIDAS Comum USD 11.09
21h00 7h 40m Sorocaba (SP) Viação PLUMA Executivo - 1 USD 31.93
21h15 9h 15m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 54.28
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 62.85
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 37.14
22h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 128.57
22h00 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 64.28
22h00 1h 20m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 11.19
22h00 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Cama USD 101.71
22h00 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 57.14
22h15 9h Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 51.71
22h30 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 58.57
22h30 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 128.57
22h30 7h 15m Sorocaba (SP) Viação GARCIA With Bed USD 40.00
22h30 7h 15m Sorocaba (SP) Viação GARCIA Cabine Cama USD 60.00
22h30 13h 35m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 95.56
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 49.40
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 89.43
22h59 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 57.14
22h59 7h 30m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Cama USD 101.71
23h30 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 46.54
23h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 128.57
23h45 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 64.28
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 49.40
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 83.71
23h59 8h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 62.85
23h59 8h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 40.00
23h59 7h 32m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 57.14
23h59 7h 32m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação COMETA Cama USD 101.71