Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
00h05 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - G8 USD 25.00
00h05 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - G8 USD 55.00
00h20 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA With Bed USD 30.00
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 55.00
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
02h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 55.00
02h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 23.75
05h33 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
06h00 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - G8 USD 25.00
06h00 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - G8 USD 45.00
06h03 3h 22m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
06h33 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
06h55 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 23.75
06h55 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
07h30 1d 3h 55m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 127.50
07h30 7h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Executive USD 29.69
07h33 3h 20m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
07h35 3h 45m Brasilia (DF) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Conv C/ar Exp USD 16.08
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 45.00
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 27.50
08h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
08h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
08h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
08h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 20.00
09h25 1d 2h 50m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação UNIDA MANSUR Convencional Sem Sanit USD 13.23
09h33 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
09h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 23.75
09h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
10h00 9h 25m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 42.50
10h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
10h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA With Bed USD 30.00
10h55 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
11h00 1d 3h Porto Alegre (RS) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 127.50
11h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
11h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 45.00
11h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 23.75
12h30 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Convencional - Non Stop USD 26.98
12h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
12h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 23.75
12h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
13h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
13h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 54.75
13h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 20.00
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
14h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
14h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - G8 USD 25.00
14h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - G8 USD 55.00
15h00 14h 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação OUROEPRATA Conventional USD 40.87
15h03 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
15h30 12h 17m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BOA ESPERANCA Conventional USD 47.46
15h33 3h 5m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
15h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 45.00
15h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 25.00
16h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
16h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - G8 USD 25.00
16h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - G8 USD 45.00
17h00 7h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Conventional USD 18.75
17h25 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
17h25 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 23.75
17h30 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
17h30 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
17h33 3h 5m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
17h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 21.25
17h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
17h46 2h 50m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação UNIDA MANSUR Convencional Sem Sanit USD 13.23
18h03 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
18h50 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
18h50 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
19h15 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 35.00
19h15 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 19.76
20h03 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.08
20h40 13h 45m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação OUROEPRATA Conventional USD 40.87
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 21.25
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 55.00
21h03 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
21h30 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 42.73
21h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 45.00
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 25.00
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 55.00
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Conventional USD 19.50
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Executive USD 22.00
22h15 12h 46m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BOA ESPERANCA Conventional USD 47.46
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
22h30 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 55.00
22h30 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
22h40 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
22h50 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 20.00
23h00 13h 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação OUROEPRATA Conventional USD 40.87
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 55.00
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 23.75
23h00 7h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
23h03 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.34
23h15 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA With Bed USD 30.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 23.75
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 42.25
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
23h40 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 54.75
23h40 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 20.00
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 25.00
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 55.00
23h45 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 22.50
23h45 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 44.98
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total - Non-Stop USD 26.97
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 25.00
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 55.00