Belo Horizonte bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
08h00 9h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 21.74
08h15 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 27.75
08h15 10h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 22.48
08h15 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 18.75
08h30 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Cama USD 30.00
08h30 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 15.00
09h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 20.00
09h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 30.00
09h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 14.75
09h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 24.75
10h00 8h 55m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 22.75
10h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 15.00
10h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 25.00
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 20.00
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 30.00
11h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 14.75
11h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 24.75
12h30 9h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 19.49
14h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 20.00
14h00 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 14.75
14h00 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 24.75
14h00 15h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Executive USD 35.00
15h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Cama USD 30.00
15h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 15.00
19h00 14h 30m Goiania (GO) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 33.92
19h15 11h 25m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 27.50
19h30 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 35.12
19h30 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 28.58
20h00 14h 40m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Executive USD 35.00
20h00 14h 40m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 59.98
20h00 8h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 22.52
20h15 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 19.27
20h15 8h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 36.25
20h15 8h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 50.00
20h30 8h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conv Dd USD 22.50
20h30 8h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 47.50
20h30 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 30.99
20h30 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO With Bed USD 34.88
20h45 9h Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 38.75
20h45 8h 25m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 36.55
20h45 8h 25m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 24.81
21h00 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 19.27
21h00 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 27.75
21h00 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 54.96
21h00 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 50.00
21h00 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
21h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 19.31
21h59 9h 1m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 17.50
22h00 7h 30m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Cama USD 35.00
22h00 7h 30m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 15.00
22h00 8h 35m Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 22.48
22h30 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 30.00
22h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 27.25
22h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 14.75
22h45 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 20.00
22h45 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 47.50
22h45 9h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 38.75
23h15 7h 45m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Cama USD 35.00
23h15 7h 45m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 15.00
23h15 16h 42m Goiania (GO) Viação GONTIJO Conventional USD 54.25
23h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 24.75
23h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 14.75
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 47.50
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 20.00
23h59 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 19.31
23h59 6h 50m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 24.75
23h59 6h 50m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 14.75
23h59 8h 1m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 15.00
23h59 8h 1m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Cama USD 35.00