Belo Horizonte bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
07h29 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 44.44
07h30 2h 45m Brasilia (DF) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 10.02
08h00 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 38.10
08h15 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 41.79
08h15 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 46.02
09h00 9h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 73.01
09h00 9h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 63.49
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
13h00 2h 55m Brasilia (DF) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 10.02
14h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 47.62
18h30 2h 45m Brasilia (DF) Viação COMETA Litoraneo USD 10.02
19h15 10h 40m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 36.11
19h45 15h 45m Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
19h45 15h 45m Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Cama USD 104.76
20h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 47.62
20h00 11h 44m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 53.39
20h15 9h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 50.79
20h15 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 32.76
20h45 8h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 44.95
21h00 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 59.58
21h00 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 65.84
21h00 11h 48m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Semi-Leito USD 47.62
21h00 11h 48m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Cama USD 82.54
21h15 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 57.29
21h15 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 38.10
21h15 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 53.97
21h15 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 53.97
21h30 8h 40m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 45.71
22h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 95.23
22h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
22h30 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 69.84
22h45 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 34.33
22h45 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 57.54
23h15 8h 25m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 95.23
23h15 8h 25m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 95.23
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.79