Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 44.75
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 24.75
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 52.50
04h30 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
06h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Convencional USD 21.25
06h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.25
06h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.10
07h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
07h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 21.25
07h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 37.25
07h30 1d 2h 35m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 135.42
07h50 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
08h01 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Convencional USD 21.25
08h01 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.25
08h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.60
08h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 34.75
08h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
08h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 30.00
08h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 24.75
09h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
09h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 32.50
09h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
09h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 34.75
10h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.25
10h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Convencional USD 21.25
10h00 8h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 52.50
10h00 8h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 42.50
10h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.60
10h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.25
10h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 21.25
11h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 21.25
11h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 34.75
11h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 22.50
11h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 12.50
11h50 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 12.00
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 29.98
12h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.26
12h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 42.50
12h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.05
12h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 34.75
12h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
13h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
13h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 32.50
13h20 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
13h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 34.75
13h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
14h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 24.75
14h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.25
14h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
14h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 34.75
14h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
14h50 1h 15m Curitiba (PR) Viação REUNIDAS Comum USD 4.23
15h00 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
15h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
15h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 34.75
16h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 24.75
16h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.25
16h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.05
17h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
17h00 21h 30m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Conventional USD 56.75
17h00 21h 30m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 72.50
17h00 1d 3h Porto Alegre (RS) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 87.50
17h50 2h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 6.93
18h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.25
18h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
18h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
19h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 30.00
20h34 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.23
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 21.25
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 34.75
21h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 57.25
21h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 42.51
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 42.25
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Executivo USD 22.25
21h40 8h Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Semi-Leito USD 41.61
21h45 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 42.50
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Executive USD 21.25
22h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 21.25
22h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
22h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 39.75
22h30 7h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 42.50
22h30 7h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 52.50
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 40.00
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Exec Dd USD 12.50
22h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 24.75
22h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 42.25
22h50 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 42.31
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
23h00 7h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 39.75
23h10 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.50
23h10 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 25.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 39.75
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 12.25
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 29.98
23h40 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 25.00
23h40 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.50
23h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 42.25
23h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 24.75
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 40.00
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 24.75
23h58 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
23h58 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 39.75
23h59 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semilto Dd USD 25.00
23h59 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 39.75