Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 22.50
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 52.50
00h05 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - USD 17.48
00h05 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - USD 52.25
00h20 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 17.48
00h20 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 23.75
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 52.50
00h40 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Executive USD 14.98
02h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 22.50
02h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 52.50
03h40 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 5.88
05h33 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
06h00 2h 10m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação BRASILEIRO Conven USD 5.75
06h00 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - USD 23.75
06h00 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - USD 52.25
06h00 3h 15m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 18.73
06h05 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Executive USD 14.98
06h55 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 23.75
06h55 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
07h00 1h 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
07h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 35.00
07h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
07h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
07h00 5h 42m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.47
07h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
07h05 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
07h20 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 2.30
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 25.00
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 45.00
07h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
08h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Executive USD 15.00
08h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
08h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
08h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA Executive USD 9.73
08h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
08h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
08h10 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
08h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 20.00
08h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.48
08h50 1h 10m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
08h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
09h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.47
09h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
09h15 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 14.98
09h30 2h Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação BRASILEIRO Conven USD 5.75
09h35 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conv-Ar USD 6.24
09h35 33m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 1.99
09h40 28m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
09h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 35.00
09h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
09h50 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
09h50 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
09h50 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 32.50
09h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
10h00 9h 25m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 37.25
10h10 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 5.88
10h10 1h 10m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
10h25 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
10h30 2h Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação BRASILEIRO Conven USD 5.75
10h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - USD 14.98
10h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - USD 44.75
10h55 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
10h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA With Bed USD 17.25
11h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 18.73
11h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 21.23
11h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
11h15 1h 10m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação EXPRESSO DE PRATA Convenc USD 4.73
11h30 23h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Executive USD 87.28
11h30 23h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 97.28
11h30 1h 10m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
11h33 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
11h40 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
11h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 45.00
11h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 22.50
11h50 1h 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 5.88
12h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.47
12h20 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 2.30
12h25 15m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.23
12h30 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total - Non-Stop USD 30.00
12h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
12h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 17.50
12h50 25m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação REAL ALAGOAS Conventional USD 1.25
12h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
13h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA Executive USD 9.73
13h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
13h33 1h 25m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
13h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 25.00
13h45 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.48
14h00 1d 16h 5m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Conventional USD 123.73
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
14h25 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
14h30 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
14h40 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
14h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 17.48
14h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 44.75
15h20 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conv-Ar USD 2.25
15h30 2h 10m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação BRASILEIRO Conven USD 5.75
15h33 1h 25m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
15h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 37.50
15h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 25.00
15h50 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Executive USD 15.00
16h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 20.47
16h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
16h15 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
16h25 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
16h30 18h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 84.75
16h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito - USD 14.98
16h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama - USD 42.25
16h50 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
16h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
17h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
17h20 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conv-Ar USD 2.25
17h25 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 17.50
17h25 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
17h30 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
17h30 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 34.75
17h35 33m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 1.99
17h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 13.75
17h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 35.00
17h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
18h00 11h 40m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação EXPRESSO DE PRATA Leitoddp1 USD 41.25
18h00 11h 40m Belo Horizonte (centro) (MG) Viação EXPRESSO DE PRATA Convenc USD 38.75
18h00 3h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA Executive USD 18.73
18h00 3h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 21.23
18h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
18h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
19h00 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Conventional USD 21.25
19h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA Executive USD 9.73
19h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
19h03 1h 27m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
19h10 1h 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 5.63
19h15 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 40.00
19h30 1h 40m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 5.88
19h30 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
19h55 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação CIDADE SOL Conven USD 2.30
20h00 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 9.73
20h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 46.25
20h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 102.50
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 47.50
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 21.25
21h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 37.25
21h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 50.00
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 20.00
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 35.00
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.76
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Convencional USD 21.25
21h55 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 44.75
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Conventional USD 17.00
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Executive USD 19.50
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.50
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
22h30 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
22h30 6h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 17.50
22h50 20m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conven USD 2.30
22h50 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 15.00
22h50 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.48
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 22.50
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 50.00
23h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
23h15 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito USD 24.75
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 17.50
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 42.25
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
23h30 3h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
23h40 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 37.48
23h40 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 20.00
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 44.75
23h45 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 14.98
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO ADAMANTINA Leito Total - Non-Stop USD 19.98
23h59 7h Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 20.00
23h59 7h Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 30.00
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 52.50
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 17.50