Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 45.00
00h05 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 22.50
00h10 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
00h15 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 45.00
00h15 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 15.00
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
00h25 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 22.50
03h45 3h 10m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 12.86
06h00 9h 10m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação EXPRESSO SAO LUIZ Conventional USD 31.55
06h00 3h 40m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 9.83
06h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.23
06h15 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.50
06h15 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Convencional USD 20.00
06h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
06h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Semilto Dd USD 15.00
07h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
07h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 29.75
07h00 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 30.00
07h00 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
07h30 1d 3h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 100.00
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 37.50
07h45 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 22.50
08h00 3h 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 9.83
08h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
08h15 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 45.00
08h15 6h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 22.50
08h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
08h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 15.00
09h00 3h 50m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Semi-Leito USD 10.55
09h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 35.00
09h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
09h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 37.50
09h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 20.00
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 37.49
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 32.48
10h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Convencional USD 20.00
10h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 37.50
10h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
10h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
10h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 15.00
10h55 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Conventional USD 12.48
11h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 30.00
11h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
11h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 37.50
11h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Conv Dd USD 15.00
12h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 32.25
12h00 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 49.75
12h00 3h 50m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 9.83
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 18.23
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 27.25
12h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
12h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
12h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 20.00
12h50 9h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Semi-Leito USD 49.90
13h00 1d 2h 35m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 90.25
13h00 1d 2h 35m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 75.25
13h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
13h00 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 35.00
13h00 10h 20m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 55.00
13h00 10h 20m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 25.00
13h01 7h 35m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 20.00
13h01 7h 35m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 42.50
13h30 1d 1h 20m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 63.75
13h30 9h 30m Sorocaba (SP) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 14.50
13h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 37.50
13h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 21.25
14h00 3h 35m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Executive USD 11.36
14h00 3h 40m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 9.83
14h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 29.75
14h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
14h15 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Convencional USD 16.76
14h15 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 40.46
14h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
14h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Exec Dd USD 15.00
15h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
15h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 30.00
15h30 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 37.50
15h30 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 15.00
16h00 3h 37m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 19.15
16h00 3h 37m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 10.07
16h00 3h 40m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Conv-Ar USD 9.83
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 44.75
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 62.25
17h00 22h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Conventional USD 39.64
17h00 22h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 70.89
17h50 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 14.98
17h50 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 29.75
18h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 37.50
18h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 20.00
18h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.73
18h30 3h 30m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 9.83
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.48
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 52.26
20h34 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.23
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 37.50
20h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 15.00
21h30 8h Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 37.49
21h30 8h Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 32.48
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 22.50
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 45.00
21h35 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 49.75
21h35 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 32.25
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Convenc USD 12.00
22h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação VIACAO RIO DOCE Executive USD 17.00
22h15 6h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 28.50
22h15 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 45.00
22h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama USD 45.00
22h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 15.00
23h00 2h 50m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 9.83
23h00 7h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 16.04
23h10 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 12.48
23h10 6h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação CAICARA Cama USD 45.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Cama USD 29.75
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 17.48
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Cama USD 45.00
23h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO DO SUL Conv Dd USD 20.00
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 12.48
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 32.25
23h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Leito Cama USD 45.00
23h45 6h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Dd - Semileito USD 15.00
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Cama - Vai Direto USD 45.00
23h59 5h 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação 1001 Semi Leito - Vai Direto USD 15.00