Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
01h35 1h 5m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Semi-Leito USD 2.77
03h40 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conventional USD 5.88
04h50 1h 5m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Convencional C/ Ar USD 2.54
05h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
05h25 3h 50m Goiania (GO) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 15.58
05h25 3h 50m Goiania (GO) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 15.58
05h40 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
05h45 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
05h45 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
05h55 1h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 3.42
05h55 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
06h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
06h30 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
06h34 3h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.11
07h00 2h 15m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 12.54
07h00 1h 30m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
07h00 3h 10m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
07h20 1h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
07h20 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
07h30 1d 3h 55m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 127.50
07h30 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
07h30 14h 30m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 49.75
07h35 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 9.79
08h00 2h 15m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 12.41
08h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 9.73
08h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
08h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.37
08h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
08h30 18h 10m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 62.25
08h30 18h 10m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 97.25
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 32.25
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
08h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
08h45 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
08h50 1h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
08h50 1h 10m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
09h00 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
09h00 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
09h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
09h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
09h20 2h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.63
09h30 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.13
09h35 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conv-Ar USD 6.24
09h50 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 47.50
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 37.25
10h00 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 22.50
10h04 2h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.87
10h10 1h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 2.25
10h30 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
10h30 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
10h30 1h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Conventional USD 2.12
10h30 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
11h00 1d 2h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 127.50
11h00 14h 50m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 50.00
11h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 18.73
11h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 21.23
11h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.37
11h05 45m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Executive USD 3.04
11h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
11h30 1h 10m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
11h40 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 6.37
11h50 1h 30m Goiania (GO) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conventional USD 5.88
12h00 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
12h00 1d 2h 20m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 68.75
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 12.48
12h00 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 42.48
12h00 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 22.50
12h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
12h04 2h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.02
12h30 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
12h55 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.13
13h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 12.48
13h00 1d 2h 35m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação CATARINENSE Semilto Dd USD 70.00
13h00 1d 2h 35m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 93.75
13h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
13h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
13h15 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 9.73
13h30 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
13h35 7h 25m Macae (RJ) Viação GARCIA Conventional USD 35.45
13h50 40m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Executive USD 3.04
14h00 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
14h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
14h04 2h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.02
14h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
14h40 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
15h00 2h 15m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 12.54
15h00 2h 15m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 12.41
15h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
15h30 18h 20m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 67.07
15h30 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
15h34 3h 56m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.02
15h55 7h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 35.82
16h00 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
16h00 14h Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 49.75
16h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
16h10 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 74.75
16h30 17h 50m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 109.75
16h30 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
16h40 1h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Executive USD 2.25
17h00 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
17h00 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
17h10 1h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Convencional C/ Ar USD 2.54
17h20 2h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.63
17h20 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
18h00 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) S/direto USD 11.44
18h00 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 9.73
18h00 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 14.73
18h00 4h 2m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
18h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.52
18h10 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 9.79
19h00 3h 30m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 10.16
19h00 50m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação BRASILEIRO Conventional USD 2.50
19h00 1h 16m Goiania (GO) Viação SANTANA Conventional USD 5.80
19h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 12.48
19h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 25.98
19h00 3h 10m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 14.33
19h10 1h 20m Goiania (GO) Viação CIDADE SOL Conventional USD 5.70
19h15 14h 55m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 60.00
19h15 14h 55m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 50.00
19h20 1h 45m Porto Alegre (RS) Comum USD 9.79
19h30 1h 40m Goiania (GO) Viação ROTA TRANSPORTES Conventional USD 5.88
19h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
19h40 3h 50m Goiania (GO) Viação CATARINENSE Conventional USD 15.58
20h04 3h 40m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.52
20h15 13h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 49.75
20h15 13h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Cama USD 74.16
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 46.25
20h30 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 107.25
20h30 2h 59m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
20h34 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.27
20h45 1h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Executive USD 2.86
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 20.00
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 32.50
21h30 7h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 37.25
21h30 8h 5m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 47.50
21h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 32.25
22h15 8h 48m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 37.25
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 52.25
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 32.25
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Exec Dd USD 22.50
22h40 7h Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 50.00
23h00 6h 29m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 40.00
23h00 6h 29m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 20.00
23h00 4h Paraty (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 21.64
23h05 7h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 44.92
23h05 7h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 35.83
23h30 2h 40m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.73
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 44.98
23h30 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 22.50
23h35 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 12.48
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Semilto Dd USD 22.50
23h50 7h 5m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação COMETA Cama USD 50.00
23h59 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 32.50
23h59 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 17.50