Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
03h31 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
04h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
04h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
04h01 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
05h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
05h01 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd - Vai Direto USD 29.05
05h01 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd - Vai Direto USD 35.68
05h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
06h41 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.85
07h00 3h 10m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
07h00 4h 50m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
07h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 29.09
07h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 35.72
08h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 15.69
08h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 16.83
08h11 2h 50m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
08h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 68.35
08h30 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 48.35
09h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
09h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
09h01 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd - Vai Direto USD 35.68
09h01 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd - Vai Direto USD 29.05
09h15 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.26
09h31 3h 50m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
10h00 8h 30m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação NORDESTE TRANSPORTES Semi-Leito USD 33.03
10h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
10h00 1d 1h 25m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação NORDESTE TRANSPORTES Semi-Leito USD 80.18
10h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
10h23 3h 28m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 35.72
10h23 3h 28m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 29.09
11h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 24.57
11h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 31.43
11h01 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
11h23 3h 55m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
12h00 7h 25m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 37.43
12h00 7h 25m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 50.85
12h00 7h 25m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Leito Individual USD 53.71
12h00 9h 50m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação GARCIA Conventional USD 41.52
12h00 10h 35m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação PLUMA Executivo - 1 USD 32.00
12h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
12h00 1d 2h 50m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação PLUMA Executivo - 1 USD 77.14
12h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
12h01 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
12h30 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação GIPSYY With Bed USD 32.41
12h30 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação GIPSYY Leito Individual USD 32.41
12h30 3h 30m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação GIPSYY Semi Leito USD 20.54
12h30 19h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação GIPSYY Leito Individual USD 164.00
12h30 19h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação GIPSYY Semi Leito USD 93.71
13h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Executive USD 15.11
13h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 18.83
13h00 4h 12m Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
13h30 1d 20h 53m Joao Pessoa (PB) Viação GONTIJO Executive USD 193.56
13h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.85
14h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
14h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
14h01 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
14h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 24.57
15h15 22h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Executive USD 76.08
15h15 22h Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 103.61
15h31 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd - Vai Direto USD 29.05
15h31 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd - Vai Direto USD 35.68
16h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
16h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
16h30 3h 45m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 18.26
16h30 20h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 116.86
16h30 20h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 169.14
16h30 20h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Leito Individual USD 182.00
16h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
17h23 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
17h31 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd - Vai Direto USD 35.68
17h31 3h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd - Vai Direto USD 29.05
18h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Conventional USD 24.57
18h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 31.43
18h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
18h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
18h23 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 23.84
19h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA Conventional USD 24.57
19h00 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação BRISA With Bed USD 31.43
19h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
19h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 18.85
20h00 3h Angra Dos Reis (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 17.26
20h00 4h 40m Paraty (RJ) Viação COSTA VERDE Conv42 USD 24.61
20h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 15.40
20h30 19h 20m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 151.43
20h30 19h 20m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Leito Individual USD 193.71
20h30 19h 20m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Semi Leito USD 126.29
20h30 19h 20m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Semi Leito Conforto USD 126.29
20h53 4h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
21h00 7h 40m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação PLUMA Executivo - 1 USD 32.00
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 85.43
21h35 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 54.00
21h37 2h 8m Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação REAL ALAGOAS Conventional USD 14.29
21h45 8h 35m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 53.71
22h03 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.72
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 85.43
22h20 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 54.00
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.43
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 50.85
23h30 7h 15m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação UTIL Leito Individual USD 53.71
23h30 3h Juiz De Fora (rodoviaria) (MG) Viação UTIL Executive USD 24.57
23h30 9h Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 57.14