Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio bus station

Buses from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Address:

Avenida Francisco Bicalho,1 – Santo Cristo
Rio de Janeiro – RJ
20220-310

Contact:

(21) 3213-1800

Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

 

The station was founded in 1965 and until today it has the main transport system that connects the city center with the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro. The terminal has about 1,500 employees and is serviced by 42 companies, which offer 165 long-distance routes and 48 intercity lines, where more than 50,000 people access daily.

On special occasions, the flow of passengers is up to twice as much as usual, number that confirms credibility and capacity of the station’s management to perform safely trips. These companies also offer trips to four South American countries. Terminal Novo Rio has an area of 28,000 square meters and is monitored and protected 24/7. Only in the security department work more than 300 professionals. You can find there 51 bus companies ticket windows, baggage storage and information desk.

There are ramps and tactile floors, elevators and special seats for wheelchair users and costumers with special needs. You will also find public telephones, food court with restaurants and snack bars, many shops and bookstores that work at night, all monitored by 53 security cameras.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    Access to the taxi service is easily found. Options: Yellow Taxi company (21) 2283-4590 and 2213-0050; Transcootur company (21) 2590-2300 and 2590-2220; Coopatur company (21) 3885-1000; Coopertramos company (21) 2560-2022 or 2560-1474.

Serviços

  • Taxis

    The terminal cares about the well-being and mobility of passengers with reduced mobility providing the following facilities: 8 adapted toilets, 4 access ramps, 1 stretcher, 2 wheelchairs, 1 transshipment chair, exclusive parking spaces and free luggage carts.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found department works during business hours at the station administration area. Phone (21) 3213-1820.

  • Bathrooms

    There are 10 toilets and showers - two on the upper boarding floor, two on the lower boarding floor, two on the lower landing floor, two on the main platform, two on the upper boarding floor with showers. Prices: toilet - R$ 1.50; shower - R$ 5.00.

Conveniências

  • Shops

    The bus station offers several bookstores, coffee shops and has great dining options at the food court.

  • ATMs

    ATMs of the following banks: Caixa Federal, Santander, Banco 24 Horas and Bradesco.

  • Parking

    Parking is located next to the bus station with 326 spaces for vehicles and four special spaces for disabled. The service operates 24/7. Prices: up to 30 minutes - R$ 6.00; up to 1 hour - R$ 8.00; every 30 minutes - R$ 2.00; daily - R$ 24.00; monthly - R$ 200.00. 

  • Bagage Storage

    There are two lockers on the first floor (boarding and landing area) opened 24/7 and store the following things: covers, umbrellas, bags and handbags - R$ 5.00; packages, boxes and other fragile luggage - R$ 6.00; large volumes – as for the price.

    Phone number (21) 2263-8581.


Bus Tickets from Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
05h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
06h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
07h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.91
07h30 14h 30m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 35.24
07h33 3h 20m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
08h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.00
08h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
09h00 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 44.75
09h00 9h 10m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
09h01 3h 25m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
09h01 3h 25m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
09h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.43
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 37.49
10h00 8h 50m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 32.50
10h04 2h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.87
10h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
10h23 3h 40m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
10h30 5h 15m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação PARAIBUNA Conventional USD 16.65
10h33 3h 20m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
11h00 14h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 35.00
11h30 23h 15m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Conventional USD 62.25
11h30 23h 15m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 73.00
12h00 1d 2h 20m Foz Do Iguacu (PR) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 63.75
12h00 10h Sorocaba (SP) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 16.25
12h04 2h 50m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.87
12h33 4h 59m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO GUANABARA Conventional USD 8.78
12h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.43
12h53 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
13h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
13h33 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
13h43 3h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.91
14h31 3h 35m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.27
14h51 5h 10m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO GUANABARA Conventional USD 8.78
15h03 3h 30m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.43
15h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.00
15h05 5h 28m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação EXPRESSO GUANABARA Conventional USD 8.78
15h23 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
16h00 15h Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 35.32
16h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
16h33 3h Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
16h35 17h 45m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 62.26
16h35 17h 45m Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 97.25
17h31 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 1 Classe Dd USD 25.15
17h31 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Exec Dd USD 20.40
17h50 3h 4m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
18h03 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.43
18h04 3h 30m Buzios (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 20.00
18h23 4h 5m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.92
19h15 14h 55m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 32.50
19h15 14h 55m Curitiba (PR) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 49.73
19h31 3h 30m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 15.74
20h00 6h 30m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação OUROEPRATA Conventional USD 22.45
20h03 3h 15m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.17
20h15 12h 50m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Semi-Leito USD 34.99
20h15 13h 20m Curitiba (PR) Viação PENHA Cama USD 57.49
20h23 4h 41m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 19.92
20h35 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL Executive USD 62.26
20h35 18h Brasilia (DF) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 97.25
20h53 4h 10m Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
21h00 8h 5m Sorocaba (SP) Viação PLUMA Executive USD 16.25
21h03 3h 25m Cabo Frio (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 13.43
21h10 8h Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito USD 39.76
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 22.50
21h30 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 42.38
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 63.05
21h30 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 32.50
21h30 8h 5m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 32.50
21h30 8h 45m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 39.85
21h35 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 37.25
21h35 8h 40m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
22h03 4h Macae (RJ) Viação 1001 Conventional USD 17.40
22h40 8h 20m Campinas (rodoviaria) (SP) Viação OUROEPRATA Conventional USD 22.45
22h50 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Semileito USD 44.75
22h50 8h 30m Vitoria (ES) Viação AGUIA BRANCA Dd - Leito Cama USD 54.75
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 34.88
23h00 6h 30m Sao Paulo (barra Funda) (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 17.50
23h00 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE With Bed USD 60.55
23h00 7h 45m Sorocaba (SP) Viação CATARINENSE Conv Dd USD 32.50