Belo Horizonte bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
05h53 11h 59min Brasília (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 57.71
07h00 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 38.66
08h15 12h 45min Guarapari (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 44.00
08h15 11h 45min Vitória (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 39.97
09h00 7h 10min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 50.00
09h00 7h 10min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Execgtv USD 38.66
09h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61
09h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 43.97
11h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61
11h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 43.97
12h30 6h 50min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 50.00
12h30 6h 50min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Execgtv USD 38.66
14h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61
14h00 7h 15min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 43.97
15h00 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 36.55
19h15 10h 40min Brasília (DF) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 55.66
19h45 15h Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Semi Ltodd USD 82.33
19h45 15h Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 103.33
20h00 11h 44min Brasília (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 55.99
20h45 8h 15min Vitória (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 50.69
21h00 11h 48min Brasília (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 76.83
21h00 11h 48min Brasília (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Semi-Leito USD 65.00
21h00 9h 35min Guarapari (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 59.73
21h00 8h 55min Vitória (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 54.26
21h15 10h 30min Brasília (DF) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 64.66
21h15 10h 30min Brasília (DF) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 129.37
21h45 8h 52min Vitória (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 48.54
22h30 7h 20min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 70.00
22h30 7h 20min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Execgtv USD 38.66
22h30 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 59.97
22h30 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61
22h45 9h 35min Guarapari (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 54.21
22h45 8h 55min Vitória (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 49.23
23h30 6h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 38.66
23h30 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 59.97
23h30 7h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61
23h59 6h 51min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 70.00
23h59 6h Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação COMETA Execgtv USD 38.66
23h59 6h 31min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 59.97
23h59 6h 31min Rio de Janeiro - Novo Rio (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 36.61