Belo Horizonte bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
07h00 6h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 40.00
07h00 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 39.67
07h29 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 50.00
08h15 9h 45min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 44.07
08h15 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 40.01
08h30 9h 45min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 52.07
08h30 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 41.25
08h30 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 49.00
09h00 7h 10min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 56.66
09h00 7h 10min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 40.00
09h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 50.00
09h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 39.67
09h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 63.33
09h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.00
11h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 50.00
11h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 36.83
11h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 63.33
11h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.00
12h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 56.66
12h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 40.00
14h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 39.67
14h00 7h 15min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 50.00
14h00 8h 50min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 51.66
15h00 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 34.36
19h15 10h 40min Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 46.67
19h30 10h 30min Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 45.00
19h45 15h 5min Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 69.33
19h45 15h 5min Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 110.00
20h00 11h 44min Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 60.77
20h00 14h 40min Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 109.67
20h00 14h 40min Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Executive USD 64.92
20h15 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 51.66
20h45 8h 15min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 43.02
20h59 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 50.80
20h59 8h 15min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 49.00
21h00 11h 48min Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Semi-Leito USD 58.33
21h00 11h 48min Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Cama USD 92.83
21h00 9h 35min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 98.08
21h00 9h 45min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 60.06
21h00 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 63.33
21h00 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 54.34
21h15 10h 30min Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 69.99
21h15 10h 30min Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 58.33
21h15 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 41.25
21h15 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 63.33
21h15 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 41.25
21h30 9h 45min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 60.06
21h30 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 54.34
21h30 8h 30min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 48.06
21h45 6h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 40.00
21h45 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 39.67
21h45 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 41.25
21h45 8h 52min Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 63.33
22h00 8h 40min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 100.00
22h00 8h 40min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 55.00
22h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 73.33
22h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 40.00
22h30 7h 5min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 61.67
22h30 8h 30min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 70.00
22h45 9h 45min Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 52.07
22h45 8h 55min Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 49.00
22h45 8h 20min Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 51.66
23h15 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 100.00
23h15 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 55.00
23h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 40.00
23h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 55.00
23h30 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 36.83
23h45 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 100.00
23h45 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 55.00
23h59 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 73.33
23h59 7h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 40.00
23h59 6h 31min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 55.00
23h59 6h 31min Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 39.67