Belo Horizonte - Gov. Israel Pinheiro (Tergip) bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte - Gov. Israel Pinheiro (Tergip)

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte - Gov. Israel Pinheiro (Tergip)

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte - Gov. Israel Pinheiro (Tergip)

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
17h30 14h 52m Goiania (GO) Viação GIPSYY Leito Individual USD 69.48
17h30 14h 52m Goiania (GO) Viação GIPSYY With Bed USD 60.00
17h30 14h 52m Goiania (GO) Viação GIPSYY Executive USD 40.63
18h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Semileito USD 55.80
18h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama USD 103.70
18h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama Individual USD 116.44
18h30 11h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO With Bed USD 63.21
18h30 11h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Individual USD 132.63
19h00 10h 46m Brasilia (DF) Viação CATARINA Semi-Leito USD 42.86
19h00 10h 46m Brasilia (DF) Viação CATARINA With Bed USD 65.85
19h00 10h 46m Brasilia (DF) Viação CATARINA Leito Individual USD 84.94
19h30 11h 30m Brasilia (DF) With Bed USD 51.89
19h30 11h 30m Brasilia (DF) With Bed USD 66.99
19h30 11h 30m Brasilia (DF) Cama USD 69.39
19h30 11h 30m Brasilia (DF) Cama USD 89.74
19h30 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 59.12
19h30 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO With Bed USD 114.69
19h30 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Individual USD 155.69
20h30 10h 15m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Semi-Leito USD 62.40
20h30 10h 15m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Cama USD 68.89
21h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama Individual USD 138.73
21h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Semileito USD 39.91
21h00 12h Brasilia (DF) Viação ITAPEMIRIM Cama USD 119.97