Belo Horizonte bus station

Buses from Belo Horizonte

Address:

Praça Rio Branco, 100, Centro, Belo Horizonte - MG

Contact:

(31) 3271-3000

Belo Horizonte

Belo Horizonte Bus Station receives more than 17 million tourists from all over the country annually. Inaugurated in 1971 to operate throughout the state of Minas Gerais and other cities in the Southeast, the station is an example of modernization and comfort.

It was built strategically in the central area of the state capital to carry out several interstate bus travels, as well as local and intercity routes. Named as Israel Pinheiro Bus Terminal, the place has 45,500 square meters (length) with capacity to receive 40.000 people per day. The terminal runs 24/7 every day.

Como Chegar

  • Cab

    There is a taxi stand inside the complex

Serviços

  • Taxis

    Accessibility for passengers with special needs, the elderly and disabled is assured through access ramps, a special passage in the boarding area and four elevators to reach the platforms B, D, E and G.

  • Lost and Found

    Lost and Found service works during business hours (Monday-Friday) near the disembarking area. The objects are stored for up to seven days. After this period they are sent to the Central Post Office, after 30 days they are donated to social institutions.

  • Bathrooms

    There are toilets available inside the Bus Station. Prices: toilet - R$ 0.50; baby-changing facility - R$ 0.50; shower with towel and soap - R$ 6.00 (at disembarking area).

Conveniências

  • Shops

    There are the following shops opened in the complex to make passengers’ life easier: Lan House, bookstores, gift shops, newsagents, tobacco shop, beauty salon, lottery and post office.

  • ATMs

    You can find the following ATMs inside the terminal: Bradesco, Itaú, Banco 24 Horas and Banco do Brasil.

  • Parking

    The terminal has a roofless parking lot with 210 car spaces and 16 for motorcycles and another with coverage for 86 car spaces and 8 for motorcycles. The values vary according to duration and vehicle:

    • cars - R$ 1.60 (15 minutes),R$ 6.40 (hour) and R$ 44.80 (daily);
    • motorcycles - R$ 0.90 (15 minutes), R$ 3.60 (hour) and R$ 25.20 (daily);
    • tow trucks - R$ 3.20 (15 minutes), R$ 2.80 (hour) and R$ 89.60 (daily)

    * the parking lot card loss will be charged R$ 6.40.

  • Bagage Storage

    This sector is easy to be found on the 3rd boarding floor. Prices are as follows: small - R$ 7.00; medium - R$ 14.00; big - R$ 18.00. The phone number is (32) 3212-2712.


Bus Tickets from Belo Horizonte

Departure Duration Destination Bus Company Class Price Per Person
07h29 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 46.87
08h15 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 42.50
08h15 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 37.51
08h30 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 38.67
09h00 9h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 60.93
09h00 9h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 45.93
09h00 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.19
09h00 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 45.32
09h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 46.87
09h00 7h 40m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 37.50
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 60.93
11h00 9h 10m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 45.93
11h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.19
11h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 45.32
12h30 7h 25m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 46.87
12h30 7h 25m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 37.50
14h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 46.87
14h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.19
14h00 7h 20m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 45.32
15h00 7h 30m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 35.62
19h15 10h 40m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 54.89
19h45 15h 45m Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 56.87
19h45 15h 45m Curitiba (PR) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 103.12
20h00 10h 58m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Executivo Com Ar USD 43.75
20h00 10h 58m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Com Ar USD 71.87
20h00 14h 40m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP With Bed USD 93.43
20h00 14h 40m Goiania (GO) Viação REAL EXP Conventional USD 62.75
20h15 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 46.87
20h45 8h 15m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 47.65
21h00 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 56.31
21h00 11h 48m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Semi-Leito USD 53.13
21h00 11h 48m Brasilia (DF) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Leito Cama USD 81.25
21h00 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Semi-Leito USD 50.94
21h15 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA With Bed USD 71.87
21h15 10h 30m Brasilia (DF) Viação CAICARA Conventional USD 54.89
21h15 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 31.25
21h30 8h 40m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Conventional USD 45.00
21h45 8h 52m Vitoria (ES) Viação EXPRESSO UNIAO Conventional USD 38.67
22h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 71.87
22h00 9h Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.00
22h15 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 46.87
22h30 8h 30m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA With Bed USD 46.87
22h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 24.69
22h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 45.32
22h30 7h 35m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 68.75
22h30 7h 35m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 25.00
22h45 8h 25m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Executive USD 37.50
22h45 9h 45m Guarapari (rodoshopping) (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 51.56
22h45 8h 55m Vitoria (ES) Viação CAICARA Executive USD 47.65
23h15 8h 25m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 71.87
23h15 8h 25m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.00
23h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Conventional USD 34.67
23h30 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 45.32
23h30 8h Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Executive USD 25.00
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 71.87
23h45 8h 35m Sao Paulo (tiete) (SP) Viação COMETA Semileito Premium USD 50.00
23h59 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL Executive USD 37.19
23h59 7h 10m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação UTIL With Bed USD 48.44
23h59 8h 1m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Leito Cama USD 68.75
23h59 8h 1m Rio De Janeiro (novo Rio) (RJ) Viação COMETA Exec 2 Gtv USD 37.50